Dublin Studio, 2 Dublin Road, Singapore 239786

Single Blog Title

This is a single blog caption
7 Jul

EMPLOYMENT PASS

Eligibility

The Employment Pass is a work pass for foreign professionals working in managerial, executive or specialised jobs.

Foreigners who are interested to work and has a job offer in Singapore may apply for an Employment Pass. The applicants will need to earn at least $3,300 and possess acceptable qualifications.

Examples of eligibility criteria:
Young graduates from good institutions could qualify if they earn at least $3,300.

Older applicants would have to command higher salaries to qualify, commensurate with the work experience and quality they are expected to bring.

Information for foreign job-seekers

Foreign job-seekers may refer to our Strategic and Skills-in-Demand List which compile jobs expected to be high in demand in Singapore over the next few years.

Self-Assessment Tool

Employers are encouraged to use the online Self-Assessment Tool (SAT) to check if the applicant meets the requirements. This tool gives you a preliminary indication of whether the applicant qualifies.

The SAT is accurate. If the SAT indicates that the candidate is not eligible, you should not send the Employment Pass application as it will be rejected. If the SAT indicates that the candidate is eligible, 9 out of 10 of such applications will be approved. The rejections that occur even when the SAT says yes are due to factors that the SAT cannot consider, such as poor company profiles and applicants with adverse records.

To check if you qualify for an Employment Pass, please take the Employment Pass Self-Assessment Tool.

Note to employers

Food-stall licensees operating in hawker centres, coffee shops and food courts are not allowed to employ foreign workers. Such operations are small scale and are expected to be manned by owners or family members.

Note to overseas employers

If the applicant’s employer is based overseas and does not have a registered office in Singapore, another Singapore registered company can act as the sponsor and submit the application on behalf. Find out how you can apply.

The employer or the appointed agent may submit the Employment Pass application.

Passes for Family Members

Successful applicants can bring in their families under one of these passes:

Qualifying criteria Passes for family members
Fixed monthly salary = $8,000 and above Dependant’s Pass

  • Spouse (legally married)
  • Unmarried children under 21 years old, including those legally adopted

Long Term Visit Pass

  • Common-law spouse
  • Unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old
  • Unmarried step-children under 21 years old
  • Parents
Fixed monthly salary = between $4,000 and $8,000 Dependant’s Pass

  • Spouse (legally married)
  • Unmarried children under 21 years old, including those legally adopted

Long Term Visit Pass

  • Common-law spouse
  • Unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old
  • Unmarried step-children under 21 years old

For more information on Employment Pass, please visit the Ministry of Manpower website.